Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cherie Ann Currie

Age: 64, born 30 November 1959

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

61 votes
If I Had A Time Machine (53 items)
list by Somnus
Published 11 years ago 4 comments
52 votes
My Fantasy Goddesses (57 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 23 comments
38 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
Drop Dead Legs (16 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

Cherie Currie Videos

The Runaways - Cherry Bomb

107 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago




Photos

9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Cherie Currie rose to major rock stardom as the teenage lead vocalist for the now-legendary all female rock band, The Runaways, which also included Joan Jett, Lita Ford, Sandy West & Jackie Fox. After three albums with The Runaways, {The Runaways, Queens of Noise, and Live In Japan}, Cherie left the group to pursue her solo recording and acting interests. She starred in numerous films including Zorras (1980) with Jodie Foster, Parásito (1982) with Demi Moore, Wavelength (1983) with Robert Carradine, and guest-starred on such major prime time hit shows as Se ha escrito un crimen (1984) and El abogado Matlock (1986). Cherie i ... (more)
Tags: Singer (14), American (2), Lead Singer (2), Born 1959 (2), Female (1), Author (1), Blonde (1), The Runaways (1), Born In 1959 (1), Chainsaw Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Warehouse 13 (2009)
Rating:
7.6
252 Watched
Rating:
4.8
142 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
6.4
19 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Runaways (2010)
Rating:
6.6
725 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
413 Watched
2. Foxes (1980)
Rating:
6.6
55 Watched
Rating:
6.5
22 want to see
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched
5. Sunset Strip (2016)
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
0 want this
1 want this
1 want this
1 want this
1 want this




Books

Rating:
10
2 want this




Update feed

nitevision voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 9 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Cherie Ann Currie30 November 1959Currie has 1 child:• Jake Robert Hays (1991);"


Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Cherie Ann Currie30 November 1959Solo:• 7 Albuns Released;• 19 Singles Released;• 16 Colaborations;• 0 Wins & 0 Nominations;Genres: Punk Rock & Hard Rock;Instruments: Vocals, Keyboards, Guitar & Tambourine;With The Runaways:• 5 Albuns Released;• 6 Singles Released;• 0 Colaborations;• 0 Wins & 0 Nominations;Genres: Hard Rock, Punk Rock & Glam Punk;"


coffee-boy voted for 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

emberlin posted 15 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

emberlin posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for 31 images [View All] 6 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Zero11 voted for 2 images 7 years, 7 months ago