Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Charles Carter

Born: 4 October 1923 Died: 5 April 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lydia Clarke


Lists

125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
102 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
96 votes
My Top 10 Classic Sex Symbols (10 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 18 comments
95 votes
10 Stupid Celebrity Feuds (10 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 14 comments

Charlton Heston Videos

Charlton Heston winning Best Actor for "Ben-Hur"

130 Views, 2 votes

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Charlton Heston

109 Views

Added 10 years ago


What's My Line? Charlton Heston (1956)

88 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Renowned for playing a long list of historical figures, particularly in Biblical epics, the tall, well built and ruggedly handsome Charlton Heston is one of Hollywood's greatest leading men and remained active in front of movie cameras for over sixty years. Heston was born John Charles Carter on October 4th 1924 in Evanston, Illinois, and made his feature film debut as the lead character in a 16mm production of Peer Gynt (1941), based on the Henrik Ibsen play. Shortly thereafter, he played 'Marc Antony' in Julius Caesar (1950), however Heston firmly stamped himself as genuine leading man material with his performance as circu ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
4498 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2894 Watched
3. Hercules (1997)
Rating:
6.8
2939 Watched
4. True Lies (1994)
Rating:
6.6
2167 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1570 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5372 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1135 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6
7 Watched
Rating:
4.7
7 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
4.7
7 Watched




Books




TV directed by

Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
sharingcaring posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A voted for 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Monsters, Inc. (1981) (9 movies items)
madreporter voted for 13 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Usurping_Python added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"46 The Greatest Show on Earth The Savage Pony Express Arrowhead The Naked Jungle Secret of the Incas The Far Horizons The Ten Commandments Three Violent People Touch of Evil The Big Country The Buccaneer The Wreck of the Mary Deare Ben-Hur El Cid 55 Days at Peking The Greatest Story Ever Told Major Dundee The Agony and the Ecstasy The War Lord Khartoum Planet of the Apes Beneath the Planet of the Apes Julius Caesar The Omega Man The Three Musketeers The Four Musketeers Earthquake Midway Crossed"


cooker added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
samira added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000032/"


Marboruc posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Actors who Played Real People (25 person items)

" Moses in The Ten Commandments (1956) Gen. Andrew Jackson (black uniform, center) in The Buccaneer (1958) Michelangelo in The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Monsters, Inc. (1981) (9 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

" as Ben-Hur in "Ben-Hur" (2003) Year of Death: 2008"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Celebrity Crematorium (25 person items)
Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

hulkargh added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Actors (42 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Flamboyant Cars Of The 50's (12 cars items)

" 1954 Fargo "


Lexik123 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 8 years ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" CHARLTON HESTON1 episode (1987) in... Pinocchio II: Killer Doll (1987 Special) "



« Prev12 Next »