Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Charles Rocket

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Adams Claverie

Born: 28 August 1949 Died: 7 October 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Beth Crellin


Lists

68 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1087 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 6 days ago 8 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace (407 items)
list by ercer
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
20 votes
Live From New York... (128 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (147 items)
list by rose77
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Charles Adams Claverie (August 24, 1949 โ€“ October 7, 2005), known by such stage names as Charlie Hamburger, Charlie Kennedy, and, most famously, Charles Rocket, was an American film and television actor, notable for his tenure as a cast member on Saturday Night Live as well as for his appearances as the villain Nicholas Andre in the film Dumb and Dumber; and as Dave Dennison, the father in Disney's Hocus Pocus. Rocket was found dead in a field near his Connecticut home on October 7, 2005; his throat had been cut. The state medical examiner later ruled the death a suicide.He was 56 years old. ... (more)
Tags: SNL (1), Born 1949 (1), Died 2005 (1), Suicide (1), Male (1), Actor (1), American (1), Weekend Update (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2386 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1210 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
Rating:
6
998 Watched
Rating:
6.4
924 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Rating:
6.2
3965 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1874 Watched
3. Hocus Pocus (1993)
Rating:
6.4
1435 Watched
4. Titan A.E. (2000)
Rating:
6.2
688 Watched
5. Short Cuts (1993)
Rating:
7.6
433 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1087 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

zzzzz1 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Viro voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actor August 24 1949 - October 7 2005 He commited suicide at the age of 56 y.o. by cutting his throat in the field behind his house of Canterbury, Connecticut. Notable Films Fraternity Vacation (1985) with Sheree J. Wilson Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) with Geena Davis Dances With Wolves (1990) Delirious (1991) with John Candy Hopus Pocus (1993) with Sarah Jessica Parker Dumb And Dumber (1994) Murder At 1600 (1997) with Wesley Snipes "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago