Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Robert Band

Age: 70, born 27 December 1951

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

88 votes
Actors/Actresses I've Met (131 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (122 items)
list by Leo
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Charles Band is a writer, producer, director and publisher. He was born on December 27, 1951 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Charles Robert Band. His father was producer and director Albert Band and his brother is composer Richard Band. Band has been writing, producing and directing films in the horror, science fiction, fantasy and comedy genres since the 1970s both for other company's and with his own studios, Empire Pictures and Full Moon Features. He was instrumental in ushering in the home video boom of the early 1980s with his companies Meda (later renamed Media Home Entertainment) and Wizard Video, the latter imprint ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Producer (1), Director (1), Publisher (1), Born 1951 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Puppet Master (1990)
Rating:
5.6
161 Watched
Rating:
5.8
58 Watched
Rating:
6.7
52 Watched
4. Demonic Toys (1992)
Rating:
5.8
40 Watched
5. Subspecies (1991)
Rating:
6.3
37 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Trancers (1984)
Rating:
6.3
52 Watched
Rating:
4.1
46 Watched
Rating:
4.3
38 Watched
Rating:
4.5
30 Watched
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Troll (1986)
Rating:
5.2
87 Watched
2. Rewind This! (2013)
Rating:
7.3
27 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched
Rating:
5.4
11 Watched
Rating:
2.9
7 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
browser posted 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago