Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Superman

Stats

Birth Name: Kal-El

Born: 3 June 1938 Died: 27 January 1992

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lois Lane


Lists

192 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
55 votes
DC Comic Characters (378 items)
list by redrobin
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
44 votes
my top 100 male fictional characters (99 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
32 votes
Cartoon Characters (29 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Who Were In The Original Justice League? (42 items)
list by Ricky49er
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

View all Superman lists (46 more)

Superman Videos

Superman 75th Anniversary Animated Short

183 Views, 3 votes

Added 7 years ago


Comparing The Voices - Superman

103 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago


Why Superman Will Never Have A Good Videogame

61 Views, 1 votes

Added 3 years ago



View all Superman videos (39 more)

Pictures

12 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

View all Superman pictures (619 more)
[Link removed - login to see]
Superman is a fictional character, a comic book superhero widely considered to be an American cultural icon. Created by American writer Jerry Siegel and Canadian-born artist Joe Shuster in 1932 while both were living in Cleveland, Ohio, and sold to Detective Comics, Inc. in 1938, the character first appeared in Action Comics #1 (June 30, 1938) and subsequently appeared in various radio serials, television programs, films, newspaper strips, and video games. With the success of his adventures, Superman helped to create the superhero genre and establish its primacy within the American comic book. The character's appearance is distinctive and iconic: a red, blue and yellow costume, complete with cape, like a circus costume, with a stylized "S" shield on his chest. This shield is now typically used across media to symbolize the character.

The origin story of Superman relates that he was born Kal-El on the planet Krypton, before being rocketed to Earth as an infant by his scientist father Jor-El, moments before Krypton's destruction. Discovered and adopted by a Kansas farmer and his wife, the child is raised as Clark Kent and imbued with a strong moral compass. Very early he started to display superhuman abilities, which upon reaching maturity he resolved to use for the benefit of humanity.

Edit item | Search at Amazon

Your Rating:

My tags: Add tags

Update feed

Leader Vladimir posted a video 3 weeks, 5 days ago
danimunoz1532 rated this 7/10 1 month, 2 weeks ago
venomu rated this 7/10 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Leader Vladimir posted a video 2 months ago
mightbedragons rated this 10/10 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Leader Vladimir posted a image 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
The Evolution of Superman (13 characters items)
boogiepop1989 posted a video 7 months, 4 weeks ago
boogiepop1989 posted a video 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Leader Vladimir posted a image 8 months ago

Leader Vladimir posted 7 images [View All] 8 months, 4 weeks ago

boogiepop1989 posted a image 9 months ago

williamm83 rated this 8/10 9 months ago
WhiteGhost rated this 10/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 10 months ago
mrleite15 added this to a list 1 year ago
Favorite Superheroes (7 characters items)
tailic12 rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
Krankenhaus rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
kalel13 rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
espectrom rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Evelio rated this 5/10 1 year, 5 months ago
jordanwiles94 rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Jacob Proper rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Invulnerability (27 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Regenerative Healing Factor (28 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Superhuman Speed (33 characters items)
princesstwi added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Superhuman Strength (89 characters items)
David Lawrence rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Martรญnez 06 rated this 9/10 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Leader Vladimir posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

slocke rated this 10/10 1 year, 8 months ago
rewster rated this 10/10 1 year, 9 months ago
Leader Vladimir posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »