Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Mai Shiranui

Stats

Birth Name: ????????? ???

Age: 47, born 1 January 1974

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

28 votes
Beautiful Game Girls - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Massao Ikawa
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
Sexiest Female Characters (317 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
Badass Video Game Characters (56 items)
list by Georgini
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
Favourite Female Characters video games (19 items)
list by Georgini
Published 10 months ago
16 votes
Favourite Characters KOTF/SNK (16 items)
list by Georgini
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

View all Mai Shiranui lists (1 more)

Mai Shiranui Videos



Pictures

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

View all Mai Shiranui pictures (28 more)
Mai Shiranui is a character from both the Fatal Fury and The King of Fighters series of fighting games by SNK (now SNK Playmore).
She was originally not planned to be included in Fatal Fury at all, as her fighting style was created for a different male ninja. When developers shifted their focus to including an idol character into the series, they decided to scrap the Shiranui man for Mai. Her characteristic "bounce" was loosely modified from a kunoichi (female ninja) method of assassination: to be sensual to their unassuming prey before they strike. According to an issue of Neo Geo Freak, her breasts were modeled after Fumie Hosokawa and her bottom is modeled after Ai Iijima; both women were famous idols at the time.

Mai was rated #4 in GameSpy.com's "Top Ten Babes in Games" feature and #5 in Game Informer's "Top Ten Hottest Girls of the 16-Bit era." In the character popularity poll on Neo Geo Freak's website, she was voted as the fifth favorite character with a total of 2,380 votes. Along with the many figures and merchandise that have been made in her image, she has made an outside game appearance in the spin off series Queens Gate.

Edit item | Search at Amazon

Your Rating:

My tags: Add tags

Update feed

Magnfcent rated this 4/10 1 week, 5 days ago
Leader Vladimir rated this 8/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Adrian Lopez added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Characters 3 (59 characters items)
Adrian Lopez posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Jacob Proper rated this 10/10 4 months, 4 weeks ago
walterwhite rated this 6/10 5 months ago
Kyle Ellis rated this 7/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
boogiepop1989 posted 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Adrian Lopez voted for 2 images 7 months ago

argentango rated this 10/10 8 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 10 months ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 8/10 11 months, 1 week ago
whirlwindofsun rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
krosis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Best Versions of Fictional Beauties (227 characters items)

"Fatal Fury 2 Fatal Fury 3 Capcom vs SNK 2 King of Fighters Maximum Impact King of Fighters Destiny Dead or Alive 5 Dead or Alive 6"


deviantgreed rated this 8/10 1 year, 7 months ago
Agirl rated this 9/10 1 year, 11 months ago
StealthRUSH rated this 10/10 1 year, 11 months ago
Fernando Leonel Alba rated this 3/10 2 years, 2 months ago
krosis voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Favourite Characters KOTF/SNK (16 characters items)
hotcherylmason rated this 10/10 3 years, 4 months ago
StealthRUSH added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
SoulMind voted for 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Badass Video Game Characters (56 characters items)
sh56 rated this 10/10 4 years, 9 months ago
Providence rated this 1/10 4 years, 10 months ago
Leader Vladimir voted for an image 5 years ago

Leader Vladimir voted for 4 images 5 years ago

Angel Chavez rated this 9/10 5 years, 1 month ago
Georgini rated this 10/10 5 years, 2 months ago
OmegaMenethil rated this 6/10 5 years, 4 months ago
OmegaMenethil added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago