Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Hellboy

Stats

Birth Name: Anung Un Rama

Age: 79, born 23 December 1944

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship


Lists

44 votes
my top 100 male fictional characters (99 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
18 votes
Wizard’s 200 Greatest Characters of All Time (200 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 10 years ago
9 votes
All-Time Favorite Comic-Book Characters (100 items)
list by Plastikcat
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
Greatest Comic Book Characters (32 items)
list by Diabolik
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Empire's Top 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters (51 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 10 years ago

View all Hellboy lists (7 more)

Hellboy Videos

Superhero Origins: Hellboy

12 Views

Added 3 years ago



View all Hellboy videos

Pictures

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

View all Hellboy pictures (18 more)

Reviews

20. Hellboy

1 year, 10 months ago at May 29 14:59
First Appearance: Dime Press #4Best Writer & Artist: Mike Mignola
View all Hellboy reviews
Comic book superhero created by writer-artist Mike Mignola. The character first appeared in San Diego Comic-Con Comics #2 (Aug. 1993), and has since appeared in various eponymous miniseries, one-shots and intercompany crossovers. The character has been adapted into two live-action feature films in 2004 and 2008 that starred Ron Perlman in the title role, and two straight-to-DVD animated films, as well as two video games.

A well-meaning demon whose true name is Anung Un Rama ("and upon his brow is set a crown of flame"), Hellboy was summoned from Hell to Earth as an infant on December 23, 1944 by Nazi occultists. He was discovered by the Allied Forces; amongst them, Professor Trevor Bruttenholm, who formed the United States Bureau for Paranormal Research and Defense (BPRD).
As an adult, Hellboy works for the BPRD, an international non-governmental agency, and himself against dark forces including Nazis and Baba Yaga.

Edit item | Search at Amazon

Your Rating:

My tags: Add tags

Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
crazymetalhead added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
kalasan rated this 7/10 8 months, 1 week ago
Gladus rated this 7/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Kiva rated this 8/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Plastikcat rated this 7/10 1 year, 6 months ago
PCA added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Characters with coolest designs (57 characters items)
valgard88 rated this 9/10 1 year, 10 months ago
Kyle Ellis posted a review 1 year, 10 months ago

20. Hellboy

“First Appearance: Dime Press #4Best Writer & Artist: Mike Mignola

read more

Kyle Ellis rated this 10/10 1 year, 10 months ago
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Pyrokinesis (48 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Electrokinesis (38 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Enhanced Durability (164 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Enhanced Senses (51 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Enhanced Stamina (100 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Enhanced Agility (92 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Enhanced Reflexes (90 characters items)
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Super Strength (291 characters items)
deathskfull rated this 7/10 2 years, 1 month ago
FlippySuper rated this 7/10 2 years, 2 months ago
Martínez 06 rated this 8/10 2 years, 10 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 3 years, 4 months ago
Jacob Proper rated this 10/10 3 years, 10 months ago
Lena rated this 10/10 5 years, 1 month ago
OneSpiderClone rated this 9/10 5 years, 1 month ago
Plastikcat added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Diabolik added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Greatest Comic Book Characters (32 characters items)
Georgini rated this 10/10 6 years, 7 months ago
Veilor rated this 5/10 6 years, 8 months ago
upgradeslinky rated this 8/10 6 years, 10 months ago
happysquid08 rated this 7/10 6 years, 11 months ago
SAS5 rated this 10/10 7 years ago
Henry Cruel added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Top 100 Comic Book Characters (100 characters items)
Henry Cruel rated this 10/10 7 years, 3 months ago
Wandad Farkhondeh rated this 8/10 7 years, 4 months ago
edlongshanks rated this 9/10 7 years, 7 months ago
Leonel Olivieri rated this 7/10 7 years, 9 months ago
byron124 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Characters (252 person items)

« Prev12 Next »