Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cecil Blount DeMille

Born: 12 August 1881 Died: 21 January 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Constance Adams


Lists

196 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Photos

6 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Cecil B. DeMille was born on August 12, 1881 in Ashfield, Massachusetts, and went on to enter the world of theater as an actor, director and playwright. He helped to establish Paramount Pictures and co-directed his first film, The Squaw Man, in 1914. He built a reputation as a legendary filmmaker with lavish epics like Cleopatra, Samson and Delilah and two versions of The Ten Commandments. He died in California in 1959. Cecil Blount DeMille was born on August 12, 1881, in Ashfield, Massachusetts, to a family involved in the theatrical arts. His father, Henry DeMille, was a playwright who passed away when DeMille was 11; his m ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1255 Watched
Rating:
7.4
632 Watched
Rating:
6.4
131 Watched
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see
Rating:
7
70 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
632 Watched
Rating:
6.4
131 Watched
Rating:
7
76 Watched
Rating:
7
70 Watched
Rating:
7
52 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
8.7
8 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
8 Watched
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
5
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see




Books




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"Samson and Delilah (1949) The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) The Ten Commandments (1956) The Ten Commandments (1923) Cleopatra (1934) Brewster's Millions (1914) "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies The Cheat Male and Female The Ten Commandments The King of Kings Cleopatra Samson and Delilah The Greatest Show on Earth The Ten Commandments "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Wetzneer posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Gloria Swanson - Don’t Change Your Husband (1919) - For Better, For Worse (1919) - Male and Female (1919) - Why Change Your Wife? (1920) - Something to Think About (1920) Robert Edeson - The Call of the North (1914) - The Ten Commandments (1923) - Triumph (1924) - Feet of Clay (1924) - The Golden Bed (1925) - The Volga Boatman (1926) - The King of Kings (1927) - Dynamite (1929) Theodore Roberts - The Call of the North (1914) - What’s His Name (1914) - The Man from Home (1914) - The Ghost B"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1959 Planned to produce and direct an epic movie about the creation of the Boy Scouts starring James Stewart but he died before it went into production. "


Dark Shadows posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 7 years, 5 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 7 years, 5 months ago

Dark Shadows posted 2 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 4 months ago