Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga

Age: 46, born 10 July 1977

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

52 votes
I have a crush on (91 items)
list by adorika
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
28 votes
Emmy Awards 2014 (151 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Venice Film Festival 2015 (94 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (1), Handsome (1), Born 1977 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
625 Watched
Rating:
6.9
248 Watched
Rating:
7.7
168 Watched
Rating:
7.6
170 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. True Detective (2014)
Rating:
8.5
863 Watched
Rating:
7.3
89 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. It
Rating:
6.8
909 Watched
Rating:
7.7
168 Watched
Rating:
7.6
170 Watched
1 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched
Rating:
5.6
66 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7.7
45 Watched
Rating:
7.1
43 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




Movies

1. Lovesong (2017)
Rating:
6.4
35 Watched
Rating:
9.3
9 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
89 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 9 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2023 (101 person items)

" Upcoming: Napoleon (Limited TV Series - 2024) "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #4 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2018 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2017 Rank: #6 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2016 Rank: #13 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2015 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2014 Rank: OUT 2013 Rank: OUT 2012 Rank: #44 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #47 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #29 on 'Best Up-and-Coming "


Arizona posted 6 images [View All] 4 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2019 Edition) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #5 2017 Rank: #6 2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #15 2014 Rank: OUT 2013 Rank: OUT 2012 Rank: #44 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #36 2009 Rank: #29 Sin Nombre (2009) Jane Eyre (2011) True Detective (TV: 2014) Beasts of No Nation (2015) Maniac could have been awesome; but they poorly cast Jonah Hill and it was too much of a mess. Surprising, since Fukunaga is not a messy director. Upcoming: Bond 25 (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #6 2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #15 2014 Rank: OUT 2013 Rank: OUT 2012 Rank: #44 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #36 2009 Rank: #29 a. Sin Nombre (2009) b. Jane Eyre (2011) c. True Detective (TV: 2014) d. Beasts of No Nation (2015) e. Maniac (TV: 2018) "


Aira posted 2 images 6 years, 1 month ago

Aira posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Aira posted 9 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Aira posted 36 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Aira posted 4 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #15 2014 Rank: OUT 2013 Rank: OUT 2012 Rank: #44 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #36 2009 Rank: #29 a. Sin Nombre (2009) b. Jane Eyre (2011) c. True Detective (TV: 2014) d. Beasts of No Nation (2015) e. Maniac (TV: 2018)"


adorika voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

adorika added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
I have a crush on (91 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #15 2014 Rank: OUT 2013 Rank: OUT 2012 Rank: #44 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #36 2009 Rank: #29 a. Sin Nombre (2009) b. Jane Eyre (2011) c. True Detective (TV: 2014) d. Beasts of No Nation (2015) e. Maniac (TV: 2016)"