Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karolina Piekarski

Age: 92, born 28 May 1931

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
89 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (87 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
69 votes
The Keystone State (88 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (209 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Carroll Baker Videos

Movie Legends - Carroll Baker (Reprise)

347 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Carroll Baker

139 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

18 votes
17 votes
15 votes
12 votes
12 votes

Description: American film, stage, and television actress. Throughout the 1950s and 1960s, Baker's roles, from naive ingenues to brash and flamboyant women, established her as both a serious dramatic actress and a blonde bombshell. While performing on Broadway in 1954, she was recruited by director Elia Kazan to play the lead in Tennessee Williams's Baby Doll (1956). Her role in the film as a sexually-repressed Southern bride lent Baker overnight notoriety and earned her BAFTA and Academy Award nominations for Best Actress, as well as a Golden Globe award for Most Promising Newcomer that year. Other notable early roles included Giant (195 ... (more)
Tags: Born 1931 (4), Blue Eyes (2), American (2), Blonde (2), Still Living (1), European (1), Born May 28 (1), Lead Actress (1), Elegant (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Pin-up Girl (1), Cheesecake (1), Starlet (1), U (1), Jewish (1), Beautiful (1), Actress (1), 1990s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1855 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2037 Watched
3. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.6
410 Watched
Rating:
7.1
194 Watched
5. Baby Doll (1956)
Rating:
7.8
91 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Roswell (1999)
Rating:
6.7
790 Watched
Rating:
7.2
551 Watched
Rating:
8.3
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
81 Watched
5. L.A. Law (1986)
Rating:
7.1
52 Watched




Update feed

gwadran voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

gora2017 voted for an image 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 90's and up (37 person items)

"Born: May 28, 1931 (Age: 92) "


lovedriver voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

cxcw voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Venticello voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Agirl voted for 12 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
anakin1985 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

sbrooks voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

sal3000 voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago
TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SomeBloke voted for 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

ressan voted for an image 2 years ago

radigast voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

ressan voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago
tijtij voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Severin Severin added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

PulpRoman voted for 5 images 2 years, 11 months ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Gorgeous (21 beauty items)
rch voted for 2 images 3 years ago

radigast voted for 3 images 3 years ago

coffee-boy voted for 27 images [View All] 3 years ago

coffee-boy posted a comment on this image 3 years ago

"mmmm..."


Look Left voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

GP79 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago
Henny voted for 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »