Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Caroll Edwin Spinney

Born: 26 December 1933 Died: 8 December 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Debra Spinney


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
69 votes
Why so sad? (10 items)
list by GemLil
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
15 votes
Muppeteers (27 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
Famous Octogenarians (233 items)
list by Brian G
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
R.I.P, Legend. (168 items)
list by Queen of Horror
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Caroll Spinney was born on December 26, 1933 in Waltham, Massachusetts, USA as Caroll Edwin Spinney. He was an actor, known for Sesame Street (1969), The Muppet Movie (1979) and Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009). He was married to Debra Spinney and Janice Spinney. He died on December 8, 2019 in Connecticut, USA. Caroll Spinney, the legendary puppeteer behind beloved Sesame Street characters Big Bird and Oscar the Grouch, died, December 8th 2019, at age 85 at his home in Connecticut, after living with Dystonia for some time. Since 1969, Carollโ€™s kind and loving view of the world helped shape and define ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Author (1), Cartoonist (1), Puppeteer (1), Speaker (1), Born 1933 (1), Died Aged 85 (1), Died 2019 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scrubs (2001)
Rating:
7.5
3080 Watched
2. Supernatural (2005)
Rating:
7.9
2834 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
4. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1058 Watched
5. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
865 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
1546 Watched
Rating:
6.5
803 Watched
Rating:
7.2
590 Watched
Rating:
6.9
245 Watched
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 person items)
Rayanna Thompson posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Rayanna Thompson voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"December 26, 1933 - December 8, 2019"


kathy voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 84) "