Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frances Lillian Mary Ridste

Born: 1 January 1919 Died: 5 July 1948

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Partner: W. Horace Schmidlapp


Lists

221 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 30 comments
149 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
145 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
141 votes
Pure Beauty (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 18 comments

Carole Landis Videos

Carole Landis Last Recording Before Death 1948

143 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Carole Landis Sings I'm Your Pin-Up Girl

109 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 8 years ago


Carole Landis 1943 Wedding Rare News Footage

105 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

14 votes
13 votes
12 votes
11 votes
11 votes

Description: Carole Landis was born on New Year's Day in 1919 in Fairchild, Wisconsin, as Frances Lillian Mary Ridste. Her father, a railroad mechanic, was of Norwegian descent and her mother was Polish. Her father walked out, leaving Carole, her mother and an older brother and sister to fend for themselves. After graduating from high school, she married Irving Wheeler, but the union lasted a month (the marriage was annulled because Carole was only 15 at the time). The couple remarried in August 1934, and the two headed to California to start a new life. For a while she worked as a dancer and singer, but before long the glitter of show bu ... (more)
Tags: Born 1919 (3), Died 1948 (3), American (2), Suicide (1), Female (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Actress (1), Femme Fatale (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 29 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
484 Watched
Rating:
7.7
141 Watched
Rating:
7.3
86 Watched
Rating:
6.8
31 Watched
Rating:
7.6
25 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7
8 Watched




Update feed

Clarabowlover voted for an image 1 month ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 month ago

Agirl voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

radigast voted for 6 images [View All] 5 months ago

radigast voted for 4 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

radigast voted for 3 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"In 2022, you don't ever see "celebrities" ever photographed doing this,..."


TrekMedic voted for 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Very proud of her puppies here and with good reason !!"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Late pic here ...so very sad"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"au naturale"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"PERFECTION"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"This is my personal favoutite of this forever beautiful person"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Some ripe melons there wooooooo"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Ohhh myyyyyyy"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Packing a pair of 38's here"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Now THAT is a figure !!!"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"one of my favourites of Carole...very slim here"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"lost a lot of weight after getting sick in this pic"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Plenty of breast meat there...can I have 2 serves?"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"yes PLEASE"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"they really were special"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Pendulums are fantastic"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Carole wet...."


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"I'll take both of those thanks"


Peder888 posted a comment on this image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

"Natural figure and healthy too"


Peder888 voted for 16 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Peder888 commented on a video 7 months, 3 weeks ago
rch voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

radigast voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

kamikid17 voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

alxandra posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »