Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carol Elaine Channing

Age: 97, born 31 January 1921

Country of origin: United States


Lists

35 votes
Where have all the Grannies Gone? (13 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
16 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 9 comments
11 votes
Actors/Actresses who are in their 90's and up (30 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
6 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Film (70 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1960s (63 items)
list by Leo
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Carol Channing Videos

Carol Channing on "What's My Line?"

11 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Carol Elaine Channing (born January 31, 1921) is an American singer, actress, and comedienne. She is the recipient of three Tony Awards (including one for lifetime achievement), a Golden Globe and an Oscar nomination. Channing is best remembered for originating on Broadway the musical-comedy roles of widowed matchmaker Dolly Levi in Hello, Dolly! and bombshell Lorelei Lee in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.
Tags: American (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Eccentric (1), Icon (1), Gorgeous (1), Born 1921 (1), Entertainer (1), Stage Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Hello Dolly! (1), Musical (1), Broadway (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
4180 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1233 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1035 Watched
Rating:
6.6
960 Watched
Rating:
6.9
849 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Thumbelina (1994)
Rating:
6.5
337 Watched
Rating:
6.9
55 Watched
Rating:
6.8
61 Watched
Rating:
5.4
43 Watched




Music




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Oscars 2014 (1994) (28 movies items)

"June Squibb (Nebraska)"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 9 months ago