Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria do Carmo Miranda Da Cunha

Born: 9 February 1909 Died: 5 August 1955

Country of origin: Portugal

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dave Sebastian


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 30 comments
111 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
67 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 40s, 50s (36 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
32 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

Carmen Miranda Videos

CARMEN MIRANDA - AT HOME

81 Views

Added 10 years ago


Carmen Miranda: "Rebola a Bola" (1941)

68 Views

Added 10 years ago


CARMEN MIRANDA IS A CHICA CHICA BOOM CHIC

57 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

7 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Carmen Miranda (b. February 9, 1909, Marco de Canaveses, Portugal; d. August 5, 1955 Hollywood, California from untreated toxemia and heart failure stemming from pregnancy), born Maria do Carmo Miranda Da Cunha, was a Portuguese - Brazilian samba singer and motion picture star. Miranda reached her peak point of fame in the early 1940s. She arrived in the United States in 1939 and had become the country's highest-paid entertainer by 1943. Her nickname, The Brazilian Bombshell, captured her true spirit and the heart of her Latin culture. Miranda's Hollywood debut was Down Argentine Way where she had the chance to work with Bett ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (5), Singer (4), Born 1909 (3), Gone Too Soon (2), Gorgeous (2), Died 1955 (2), Died Aged 46 (2), Beautiful (2), Hot (2), Portuguese (2), Cheekbones (1), I Would Do Her (1), Legs (1), Smile (1), Aquarius (1), Lead Actress (1), Entertainer (1), Cat Eyes (1), 30s Star (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cocoon (1985)
Rating:
6.2
914 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.8
37 Watched
4. Scared Stiff (1953)
Rating:
7.3
32 Watched
Rating:
7.2
28 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
8.1
6 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks, 2 days ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
O samba está com tudo (219 person items)
Nusch posted a image 6 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Nusch added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Nusch posted 7 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

Nusch voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Johnny voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

DuckNation voted for 4 images 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Nusch voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Nusch posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

aLittleTyger posted a video 5 years, 3 months ago
Márcia Alice voted for 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 6 years ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

Kitscho voted for 4 images 6 years, 10 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

Marboruc voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »