Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carl Edward Sagan

Born: 9 November 1934 Died: 20 December 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Partner: Ann Druyan


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 45 comments
86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1622 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
20 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (764 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Carl Sagan Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American astronomer, astrophysicist, cosmologist, author, science popularizer and science communicator in astronomy and natural sciences. He spent most of his career as a professor of astronomy at Cornell University where he directed the Laboratory for Planetary Studies. He published more than 600 scientific papers and articles and was author, co-author or editor of more than 20 books. He advocated scientific skeptical inquiry and the scientific method, pioneered exobiology and promoted the Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI).
Tags: Author (3), Scientist (3), Died 1996 (3), Born 1934 (3), Astronomer (2), Cosmologist (1), Nonthiest (1), Died Aged 62 (1), Astrobiologist (1), Astrophysicist (1), Environmentalist (1), Scorpio (1), Astronomy (1), Atheist (1), Cosmos (1), Chemistry (1), American (1), Writer (1), Nasa (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cosmos (1980)
Rating:
8.6
90 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
6.5
84 Watched
Rating:
7.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.3
76 Watched




Movies written by

1. Contact (1997)
Rating:
6.7
1871 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Contact (1997)
Rating:
7.4
17 own
3. Cosmos (1985)
Rating:
7.8
14 own




TV written by

Rating:
8.7
130 Watched
2. Cosmos (1980)
Rating:
8.6
90 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Unacknowledged (2017)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1622 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Rylvan posted a video 2 years, 8 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Scorpio (322 person items)
browser posted a video 2 years, 11 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Famous Figures: Scientists (33 person items)
Jonnis posted 4 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

Jonnis voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago