Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mario Moreno Reyes

Born: 12 August 1911 Died: 20 April 1993

Country of origin: Mexico


Lists

4 votes
Golden Globe Best Actor in a Film Comedy (62 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
El cine mexicano (16 items)
list by mgeni
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mario Moreno Reyes, better known as Cantinflas, was a Mexican actor, circus performer and comedian. Charlie Chaplin once called Cantinflas the 'funniest man in the world'. Cantinflas did not start his professional life as an entertainer. It is a little known fact that Cantinflas was in the military and later, also a professional boxer before he joined to the entertainment world as a dancer. Cantinflas started out performing at a circus in the 1930s. In 1935, he joined the Follies Bergere theater, becoming a popular figure on Mexico's theater scene. He also appeared in a few movies during that time, but it was in 1940, that Ca ... (more)
Tags: Mexican (3), Comedian (3), Deceased (2), Born 1911 (2), Died 1993 (2), Funny (1), Mexico (1), Spanish (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1940s (1), Male (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Died Aged 81 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
284 Watched
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched
Rating:
6.1
15 Watched
4. Pepe
Rating:
5.9
9 Watched
Rating:
5.1
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
5.7
20 Watched
Rating:
9.3
2 Watched
4. V.I.P.-Schaukel (1971)
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
10 Watched
Rating:
5.4
10 Watched
Rating:
4.5
8 Watched
Rating:
6.7
4 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

brofiend 1 year, 3 months ago
argentango 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

hanzfantasma 3 years, 6 months ago
Morocho 4 years, 3 months ago
scarywomen 5 years, 5 months ago
Mac the lust added this to list 5 years, 8 months ago