Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Candy Dulfer

Age: 50, born 19 September 1969

Country of origin: Netherlands


Lists

26 votes
Dutch Elegance (37 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 10 months ago
23 votes
Play Like A Girl (11 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
15 votes
Music...Jazz Artist (93 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Female Sax Players (9 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
10 votes
Women Who Need More Pics :-) (#1) (50 items)
list by Zeke21
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Candy Dulfer Videos

Lionel Richie and Candy Dulfer - Brick house (Live)

159 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago


Candy Dulfer - Pick Up The Pieces (Part 1)

181 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago


Candy Dulfer - Pick Up The Pieces (Part 2)

92 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

11 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Candy Dulfer (born 19 September 1969) is a Dutch smooth jazz and funk alto saxophonist who began playing at the age of six. She founded her band, Funky Stuff, when she was fourteen years old. Her debut album Saxuality (1990) received a Grammy Award nomination. Dulfer has released nine studio albums, two live albums, and one compilation album. She has performed and recorded songs with musicians including her father Hans Dulfer, Prince, Dave Stewart, Van Morrison, and Maceo Parker, and has performed live with Alan Parsons (1995) and Pink Floyd (1990). She hosted the Dutch television series Candy meets... (2007), in which she inter ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (2), Musician (2), Dutch (2), Sax (2), Female (1), Saxophone (1), Fusion (1), Blonde (1), Blue Eyes (1), Unlisted (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. Best of (1998)
Rating:
6.5
3 own
Rating:
7.3
4 own
Rating:
6.3
1 own
Rating:
7.3
3 own
Rating:
7.3
2 own




TV

Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
2. What's Up Doc? (1992)
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
9
3 want to see




Update feed

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 week, 3 days ago
David Roffidal voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

David Roffidal rated this 10/10 1 month, 1 week ago
pstillove voted for 2 images 1 month, 1 week ago

patvyn rated this 8/10 7 months ago
rickterenzi voted for 8 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Henny posted 8 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Henny added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
musicians i like much (64 person items)
Jan Dijkhuis voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Eric Malsack voted for an image 2 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Play Like A Girl (11 music items)

"Smooth jazz no doubt has gotten a lot of bad rap over the years. From a respectable pared down alternative of jazz fusion to elevator music for the low attention spanned. And in the hands of Kenny G, its reputation was tarnished forever. Look beyond the jazz for numpties approach Kenny G took and you have a wealth of good artists. Take Candy and Grove Washington Jr for example. It's not jazz at the highest level and isn't exactly an excavation of the soul but it's a lighter alternative. Failing "


MK-677 rated this 9/10 2 years, 1 month ago
parryj voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Koji Ishimura posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

mavis410 rated this 5/10 2 years, 4 months ago
Paulus Ignatius Caesar Romano voted for 28 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Dutch Elegance (37 beauty items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (93 music items)
Dj Levels rated this 7/10 2 years, 11 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 3 years ago

kathy voted for 2 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Koji Ishimura posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

Zeke21 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Zeke21 rated this 8/10 3 years, 5 months ago
Zeke21 voted for 26 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

sinus voted for 26 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Bands I saw live (81 music items)
pascalk rated this 5/10 4 years, 1 month ago
rickterenzi voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago