Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Canada Lee

Stats

Birth Name: Leonard Lionel Cornelius Canegata

Born: 3 March 1907 Died: 9 May 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

12 votes
Tribute...Golden Era Black Legends of Cinema (75 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 10 months ago
10 votes
Tribute...Black excellance (161 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Lee played Danny (opposite of Hilda Simms, who played Anna) in Anna Lucasta on Broadway in 1944. Anna Lucasta was the first non-black written play performed by an all black cast on Broadway. He became an actor after careers as a jockey, boxer and musician. Lee was a civil rights activist, following in the footsteps of Paul Robeson.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lifeboat (1944)
Rating:
7.6
265 Watched
2. Body and Soul (1947)
Rating:
7.6
46 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 want to see
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
5
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 rated this 8/10 9 months, 1 week ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 10 months ago
omnivorousrex rated this 4/10 10 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
justyouandme rated this 6/10 4 years, 5 months ago
Citizen Caine rated this 8/10 5 years, 5 months ago