Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Caio Fernando Abreu

Stats

Birth Name: Caio Fernando Loureiro de Abreu

Born: 12 September 1948 Died: 25 February 1996

Country of origin: Brazil

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

13 votes
genius (17 items)
list by jupiter meow
Published 12 years ago 2 comments
9 votes
Memorable Quotes (10 items)
list by Danie
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
7 votes
Memorable Quotes (Books) (9 items)
list by lidyaquino
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
random quotes (17 items)
list by marz
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Favorite Male Writers (21 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 8 years ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Caio Fernando Loureiro de Abreu nasceu no dia 12 de setembro de 1948, em Santiago (RS). Jovem ainda mudou-se para Porto Alegre onde publicou seus primeiros contos. Cursou Letras na Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, depois Artes Dramáticas, mas abandonou ambos para dedicar-se ao trabalho jornalístico no Centro e Sul do país, em revistas como Pop, Nova, Veja e Manchete, foi editor de Leia Livros e colaborou nos jornais Correio do Povo, Zero Hora, O Estado de São Paulo e Folha de São Paulo. No ano de 1968 — em plena ditadura militar — foi perseguido pelo DOPS (Departamento de Ordem Política e Social), tendo se re ... (more)
Tags: Born 1948 (2), Died 1996 (2), Deceased (2), Brazilian (2), Rio Grande Do Sul (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
13 own
Rating:
9.6
6 want this
Rating:
7.5
5 want this
Rating:
9.3
7 own
Rating:
9.3
6 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
2. Aqueles Dois (1985)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
3. Sargento Garcia (2000)
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Update feed

Mia rated this 10/10 1 year, 9 months ago