Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clive Staples Lewis

Born: 29 November 1898 Died: 22 November 1963

Country of origin: Ireland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Joy Davidman


Lists

35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
31 votes
Things I want my child to know (15 items)
list by Polonia
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
19 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 3 months, 4 weeks ago 5 comments
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
6 votes
Famous Figures: Writers (81 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 3 years, 6 months ago

C. S. Lewis Videos

C.S Lewis's surviving BBC radio address

76 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Clive Staples Lewis was a British writer and lay theologian. He held academic positions in English literature at both Oxford University (Magdalen College, 1925โ€“1954) and Cambridge University (Magdalene College, 1954โ€“1963). He is best known for his works of fiction, especially The Screwtape Letters, The Chronicles of Narnia, and The Space Trilogy, and for his non-fiction Christian apologetics, such as Mere Christianity, Miracles, and The Problem of Pain. Lewis and fellow novelist J. R. R. Tolkien were close friends. They both served on the English faculty at Oxford University and were active in the informal Oxford literary ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"You don't have a soul. You are a soul. You have a body. ~C.S. Lewis You can never get a cup of tea large enough or a book long enough to suit me. ~C.S. Lewis "


browser posted a video 2 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 4 images 2 years, 9 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
mcdonald posted 12 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

mcdonald posted 37 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)