Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Berkeley William Enos

Born: 29 November 1895 Died: 14 March 1976

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Etta Erickson Dunn Judd


Lists

22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
Filmsite's Greatest Film Directors (103 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 10 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Busby Berkeley was an American film director and musical choreographer. Berkeley devised elaborate musical production numbers that often involved complex geometric patterns. Berkeley's works used large numbers of showgirls and props as fantasy elements in kaleidoscopic on-screen performances. Berkeley also served as a field artillery lieutenant in the U.S. Army during World War I.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
64 Watched
Rating:
6.9
44 Watched
3. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Rating:
7.1
52 Watched
Rating:
7.5
46 Watched
Rating:
7.5
33 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
109 Watched
Rating:
7.6
67 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
6.7
15 want to see
5. Palmy Days (1931)
Rating:
8.5
7 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Update feed

buddhaj 4 months, 1 week ago
samira voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

apo55a 2 years ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago