Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Burle Icle Ivanhoe Ives

Born: 14 June 1909 Died: 14 April 1995

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Koster Ives


Lists

16 votes
Icons of Manliness (85 items)
list by Beefheart
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
4 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (72 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Academy Awards 1950-1959 (40 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Oscars 1959 Winners (My Version) (23 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Burl Ives Videos

Burl Ives; George Gobel - In The Summertime

19 Views

Added 7 years ago


Burl Ives--What's My Line

16 Views

Added 7 years ago



View all Burl Ives videos

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Burl Ives was an American singer and actor of stage, screen, radio and television.
Tags: Born 1909 (2), Died 1995 (2), American (2), Solo Artist (1), US Army (1), Singer (1), Army (1), Died Aged 85 (1), Folk (1), World War II Veteran (1), Actor (1), Soldier (1), Air Force (1), US Air Force (1), USAF (1), Military (1), Veteran (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
460 Watched
2. East of Eden (1955)
Rating:
7.9
398 Watched
3. White Dog (1982)
Rating:
7.8
144 Watched
Rating:
8.2
111 Watched
5. The Big Country (1958)
Rating:
7.8
111 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
462 Watched
2. Roots (1977)
Rating:
7.5
152 Watched
3. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
61 Watched
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
7.7
25 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Books




Update feed

powerking14 voted for 2 images 2 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"Holly Jolly Christmas"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 1959 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Burl Ives, The Big Country! Nominees: Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running Orson Welles - Touch of Evil Gig Young - Teacher's Pet"