Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Hardin Holley

Born: 7 September 1936 Died: 3 February 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: María Elena Holly


Lists

155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 23 comments
100 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 22 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 2 days ago 8 comments
80 votes
Classic Stars as Babies (37 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 10 comments

Buddy Holly Videos

Everyday-Buddy Holly With Lyrics

38 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Buddy Holly - Blue Days, Black Nights

50 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Buddy Holly was an American singer-songwriter and a pioneer of rock and roll. Although his success lasted only a year and a half before his death in an airplane crash, Holly is described by critic Bruce Eder as "the single most influential creative force in early rock and roll." His works and innovations were copied by his contemporaries and later musicians, notably The Beatles, The Beach Boys and The Rolling Stones, and exerted a profound influence on popular music. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
8.1
23 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1986PERFORMERSBUDDY HOLLY● ROCK AND ROLL ● ROCKABILLY ● POP ● COUNTRY ●CHARLES HARDIN HOLLEY Born: 7 September 1936 Died: 3 February 1959RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSThat'll Be the Day (1957) - with 'The Crickets'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #124 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'- certified Gold by the RIAAPeggy Sue (1957)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock"


Onion Jack voted for an image 7 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 8 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (113 person items)

"22 years (8 184 days) Airplane crash"


fullfathom 9 months, 1 week ago
Blitzkid 1 year, 1 month ago
apo55a 1 year, 10 months ago
westly 1 year, 10 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
titi 2 years, 9 months ago
shaky 2 years, 12 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 3 years, 3 months ago
yellowhair voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

cooker added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
usafsg 3 years, 9 months ago
Gauntlet 3 years, 11 months ago
narrador nuevo 4 years, 2 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz 4 years, 2 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

Kid ▲ 4 years, 6 months ago
browser posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels 4 years, 10 months ago
rollcallaction 4 years, 11 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
Henry Cruel 5 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

pascalk 6 years ago
thaskett 6 years, 2 months ago
Kenji 6 years, 3 months ago