Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Buddy Elias

Stats

Birth Name: Bernhard Elias

Age: 97, born 2 June 1925

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gertie Wiedner


Description: Buddy Elias was born 1925 in Frankfurt am Main. He took acting lessons at the conservatory in Basel and completed his training with Ernst Ginsberg in Zürich. At the beginning of his career he played at various stages in Switzerland. He was the star comedian in 'Holiday on Ice' from 1947 until 1961. Since 1962 Buddy Elias had permanent engagements at German and Swiss theaters, but also in England and France. At the Landestheater Tübingen he played Mephisto in 'Urfaust' (1962) and the title part in 'Mustergatte'(1962). At the Comedy Basel he played from 1964-1968, e.g. the ballad singer in 'Galileo Galilei', Truffaldino in 'Dien ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
70 Watched
Rating:
7.2
46 Watched
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched
Rating:
5.5
5 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
83 Watched
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7.4
12 Watched
Rating:
5.5
7 Watched
5. SOKO München (1978)
Rating:
8.5
8 Watched