Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bruno Sammartino

Bruno Sammartino
6.5 Rating
(6 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Bruno Laopardo Franceso Sammartino

Born: 6 October 1935 Died: 18 April 2018

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Sammartino


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (867 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month ago 7 comments
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 3 years, 12 months ago
5 votes
WWE Top 50 Superstars of All Time (49 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 8 years, 7 months ago
4 votes
WWE World Title History (51 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
2 votes
wwe heavyweight champs (50 items)
list by cooker
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Photos


Description: Bruno Leopoldo Francesco Sammartino (born October 6, 1935) is a former Italian born American professional wrestler, best known for being the longest-running champion of the World Wide Wrestling Federation (WWWF), holding the title across two reigns for over 11 years in total, as well as the longest single WWE Championship reign in professional wrestling history. Sammartino's wrestling style was more mat-oriented which was typical of wrestlers from his era. His brawling, power moves, and personal charisma helped him become the most popular American wrestler in the 1960s and 1970s. ... (more)
Tags: Wrestler (3), Died 2018 (2), Wwf (2), Born 1935 (2), Hairy (1), Died Aged 82 (1), WWE Hall Of Fame (1), Italian (1), Wwe (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
173 Watched
Rating:
6.5
65 Watched
Rating:
7.4
39 Watched
4. WrestleMania 29 (2013)
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
9 Watched
Rating:
8.1
13 Watched
Rating:
6.1
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month ago
Gone, but not forgotten (867 person items)
cooker added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
wwe heavyweight champs (50 person items)
psychofaerie added this to Rated list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Mikkel rated this 5/10 1 year, 11 months ago
S.Spurs rated this 8/10 1 year, 11 months ago
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
WWE World Title History (51 person items)

"Bruno Sammartino (1st reign) May 17, 1963 - January 18, 1971 "


Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago