Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bruno Schleinstein

Born: 2 June 1932 Died: 11 August 2010

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

78 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
40 votes
Accordion Lovers (19 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
5 votes
Directed by Werner Herzog (150 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The unwanted son of a prostitute, Bruno S. was beaten so severely by his mother at age 3 that he became temporarily deaf. This led to his placement in a mental institution; he spent the next 23 years in various institutions, often running afoul of the law. Despite this past, he a self-taught painter and musician; while these were his favorite occupations, he was also forced to take jobs in factories such as driving a fork lift. Director Werner Herzog saw him in the documentary Bruno der Schwarze - Es blies ein Jäger wohl in sein Horn (1970) and vowed to work with him, which led to his major roles in The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser ... (more)
Tags: German (2), Born 1932 (2), Sad (1), Quirky (1), Bad (1), Shitty (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Eccentric (1), Deceased (1), Talented (1), Untalented (1), Tragic (1), Died 2010 (1), Artsy Fartsy Favourite (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
260 Watched
2. Stroszek (1977)
Rating:
7.8
201 Watched
3. Avé (2011)
Rating:
7.1
11 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched




TV

1. Midi-Première (1975)
0 want to see




Update feed

allemagne 1 year, 3 months ago
jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

Citizen Caine 6 years, 1 month ago