Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Fisher

Born: 2 July 1927 Died: 23 August 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Favorite Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Episodes (36 items)
list by burnodo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Tribute...Golden Era Black Legends of Cinema (75 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 3 months ago
8 votes
Tribute...We miss you...Patriarchs of Hollywood (266 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Roots Series (67 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Brock Peters (born George Fisher; July 2, 1927 โ€“ August 23, 2005) was an American actor and singer, best known for playing the role of Tom Robinson in the 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird and for his role as the villainous "Crown" in the 1959 film version of Porgy and Bess. In later years, he gained recognition among Star Trek fans for his portrayals of Fleet Admiral Cartwright in two of the Star Trek feature films and Joseph Sisko, father of Benjamin Sisko, in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. He was also notable for his role as Hatcher in Soylent Green.
Tags: Star Trek (2), Star Trek Movies (2), Star Trek DS9 (2), Cancer (1), American (1), Actor (1), Deceased (1), 05 (1), Pancreatic Cancer (1), Born 1927 (1), Died 2005 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1395 Watched
2. Johnny Bravo (1997)
Rating:
6.5
1405 Watched
3. DuckTales (1987)
Rating:
6.9
1351 Watched
4. Samurai Jack (2001)
Rating:
7.1
932 Watched
Rating:
7
616 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1513 Watched
Rating:
7.2
678 Watched
Rating:
7
475 Watched
Rating:
7.1
516 Watched
Rating:
6
200 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months ago
The Lion King (1984) (15 movies items)

"Mufasa!"


omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 8 images [View All] 4 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
American History X (1978) (9 movies items)

"Dr. Bob Sweeney!"