Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Brian Harold May

Age: 74, born 19 July 1947

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anita Dobson


Lists

48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 34 comments
40 votes
Electric Guitars (15 items)
list by pulpbukowskiDeth
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
37 votes
MTV's top 10 Nerd Rockers (10 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years ago 7 comments
26 votes
Celebrities & Skateboard, Doers & Posers (46 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 1 month ago
26 votes
Rock N' Roll Heroes (36 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Brian May Videos


View all Brian May videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Brian Harold May is an English musician, singer, songwriter and astrophysicist who achieved international fame as the lead guitarist of the rock band Queen. He uses a home-built guitar, called the "Red Special". Queen's albums include numerous May compositions, including "Tie Your Mother Down", "I Want It All", "We Will Rock You", "Fat Bottomed Girls" and "Who Wants to Live Forever". He was appointed a Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire in 2005 for "services to the music industry and for charity work". May attained a Ph.D in astroph ... (more)
Tags: Guitarist (9), English (5), Musician (4), British (3), Lead Guitarist (3), Queen (2), Singer (2), Songwriter (2), Astrophysicist (2), Born 1947 (2), Guitar Player (1), Scientist Rock Star (1), Rockstar Scientist (1), Badgers (1), Red Special (1), Virtuoso (1), Curly (1), Rock (1), Guitar (1), England (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.1
875 Watched
Rating:
5.9
364 Watched
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched
4. The X Factor (2004)
Rating:
5.5
162 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.6
168 Watched
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched
4. The Oscars (2019)
Rating:
6.9
9 Watched
Rating:
8.8
9 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3 own
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
7
1 want this
4. Another World (1998)
Rating:
8
1 want this
1 want this




Books




Update feed

lovedriver posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

lovedriver posted a image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

Henny posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Favourite Guitarists (29 music items)

" Queen"


smithger added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
ACTORS WITH MASTERS AND PhD (15 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Henny added this to a list 3 years ago
musicians i like much (83 person items)
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 3 years ago
lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Maary added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Picture book (36 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Rock Gods (25 music items)
Maary added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Ukulele (16 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Queen (18 music items)
jazzybop voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago