Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bret Easton Ellis

Age: 57, born 7 March 1964

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 45 comments
39 votes
What would we do without gay people? (14 items)
list by cfkane
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
14 votes
Preppy Names (41 items)
list by vraifriandise
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 2 months ago
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Bret Easton Ellis Videos

Bret Easton Ellis - Imperial Bedrooms

56 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bret Easton Ellis is an American author, screenwriter, and short story writer. His works have been translated into 27 languages. He was at first regarded as one of the so-called literary Brat Pack, which also included Tama Janowitz and Jay McInerney. He is a self-proclaimed satirist whose trademark technique, as a writer, is the expression of extreme acts and opinions in an affectless style. Ellis employs a technique of linking novels with common, recurring characters. Ellis made his debut at age 21 with the controversial bestseller Less Than Zero (1985), published by Simon & Schuster, a zeitgeist novel about wealthy amor ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Psycho (2000)
Rating:
7.4
3557 Watched
Rating:
6.3
550 Watched
Rating:
6.5
194 Watched
4. The Informers (2009)
Rating:
5.2
137 Watched
5. The Canyons (2013)
Rating:
4.6
80 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Psycho (1991)
Rating:
8
119 want this
2. Less Than Zero (1998)
Rating:
7
26 own
Rating:
8
33 own
Rating:
8.1
23 own
5. Lunar Park (2005)
Rating:
7.3
22 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
608 Watched
Rating:
6.6
82 Watched
Rating:
8
59 Watched
Rating:
7.9
31 Watched
5. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.3
26 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Deleted (2016)
Rating:
2
3 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 9 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago