Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Brenda Blethyn

Stats

Birth Name: Brenda Anne Bottle

Age: 78, born 20 February 1946

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Michael Mayhew


Lists

127 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

5 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brenda Anne Blethyn, OBE (born 20 February 1946) is an English actress who has worked in theatre, television, and film. Blethyn has received two Academy Award nominations, two SAG Award nominations, two Emmy Award nominations and three Golden Globe Award nominations, winning one. In addition, she has won a BAFTA, an Empire Award and a Golden Lion, and has earned a Theater World Award and both a Critics' Circle Theatre Award and a Laurence Olivier Award nomination for her theatric work. Born into a working class home in Ramsgate, Kent, Blethyn pursued an administrative career until her early 30's prior to enrolling in the Guil ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
2603 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2064 Watched
Rating:
6.6
659 Watched
Rating:
6.7
466 Watched
Rating:
7.9
302 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1150 Watched
Rating:
6.3
288 Watched
Rating:
7.9
270 Watched
Rating:
4.9
174 Watched
Rating:
8.2
158 Watched




Movies written by

1. Clubland (2007)
Rating:
6.8
4 want to see




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Little Voice (1998) (Supporting Role) 2-Secrets & Lies (1996)"


SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1999: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Little Voice' 1997: Best actress nominee for 'Secrets & Lies'"


milica added this to a list 6 years ago
My Favorite Actresses (111 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1997 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Brenda Blethyn, Secrets and Lies! Nominees: Diane Keaton - Marvin's Room Frances McDormand - Fargo Kristin Scott Thomas - The English Patient Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves"


DrStrangeblog added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago