Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Henry Pratt

Born: 23 November 1887 Died: 2 February 1969

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Evelyn Hope Helmore


Lists

404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
174 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years ago 27 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
84 votes
10 Actors Who Could Play Dracula (15 items)
list by Rossjm
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 28 comments
82 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 9 comments

Boris Karloff Videos

Son of Frankenstein Boris Karloff Color Test

100 Views

Added 9 years ago


Boris Karloff Interview (1957)

98 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Boris Karloff V2

74 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: William Henry Pratt (23 November 1887 – 2 February 1969), better known by his stage name Boris Karloff (/ˈkɑːrlɒf/), was an English actor who was primarily known for his roles in horror films. He portrayed Frankenstein's monster in Frankenstein (1931), Bride of Frankenstein (1935) and Son of Frankenstein (1939). He also appeared as Imhotep in The Mummy (1932). In non-horror roles, he is best known to modern audiences for narrating and as the voice of Grinch in the animated television special of Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966). For his contribution to film and television, Boris Karloff was awarded two s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2355 Watched
2. Frankenstein (1931)
Rating:
7.6
859 Watched
Rating:
7.8
590 Watched
Rating:
7.7
367 Watched
5. Angela's Ashes (2000)
Rating:
7.2
251 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
589 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 11 hours, 28 minutes ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Sagittarius (277 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

powerking14 voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

Lena posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Dave voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

milica added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (337 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

Kid ▲ voted for 3 images 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Dr. Hugo Strange!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Actors (12 person items)
DawnM74 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
reallly voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

reallly added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"5 points 5 points:Dark Warrior 4 points: 3 points: 2 points: 1 points:"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"November 23,1887 - February 2,1969 "


Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Marvelous 30's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1931 Ford Vicky "