Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Dwayne Womack

Born: 4 March 1944 Died: 27 June 2014

Country of origin: United States


Lists

35 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
19 votes
Photos by Norman Seeff (27 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago
13 votes
Music...Blues performer (21 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
If There's a Rock 'n' Roll Heaven... (188 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 5 months ago
11 votes
Music...Most Influential Blues Performer (36 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Robert Dwayne "Bobby" Womack (born March 4, 1944) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. An active recording artist since the early 1960s where he started his career as the lead singer of his family musical group The Valentinos and as Sam Cooke's backing guitarist, Womack's career has spanned more than 50 years and has spanned a repertoire in the styles of R&B, soul, rock and roll, doo-wop, gospel, and country. Womack wrote and originally recorded The Rolling Stones' first UK No. 1 hit, "It's All Over Now" and New Birth's "I Can Understand It" among other songs. As a singer he is most ... (more)
Tags: Died 2014 (2), Born 1944 (1), Guitarist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
172 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
7
43 Watched
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched
Rating:
7.7
39 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
4 want this
Rating:
7.7
2 own
Rating:
8
3 own
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
7.3
1 own




Movies

1. Amy
Rating:
7.6
169 Watched
Rating:
5.4
43 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gauntlet rated this 7/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Duckman added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Kid ▲ rated this 8/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Music...Blues performer (21 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Dj Levels rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
rollcallaction rated this 7/10 1 year, 3 months ago
crazyarms rated this 7/10 1 year, 6 months ago