Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roberta Lee Streeter

Age: 75, born 27 July 1944

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

52 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
42 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
29 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 2 years, 11 months ago

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Chickasaw County, Mississippi, USA. An American singer-songwriter notable as one of the first female country artists to compose and produce her own material. Her songs typically drew on her Mississippi roots to compose vignettes of the Southern United States. Gentry rose to international fame with her intriguing Southern Gothic narrative "Ode to Billie Joe" in 1967. The track spent four weeks as the No. 1 pop song on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and was fourth in the Billboard year-end chart of 1967 and earned her Grammy awards for Best New Artist and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance in 1968. Gentry charted ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
2
2 Watched
0 want to see




Music

1 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

KylieTLJFergie rated this 6/10 10 months ago
scarlet24 rated this 9/10 1 year ago
browser posted 23 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

hulkargh voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

mtc posted a comment on this image 2 years, 5 months ago

"Shoes of different colours"


mtc voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

nikitanikita rated this 7/10 2 years, 5 months ago
nikitanikita voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" BOBBIE GENTRY1 episode (1969) "