Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Joseph Martin Joel

Age: 73, born 9 May 1949

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alexis Roderick


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 45 comments
119 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
114 votes
Couples that ignore numbers... (63 items)
list by BRODO
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
59 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Billy Joel Videos

Billy Joel - The Longest Time

94 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago


The Entertainer - Billy Joel

73 Views, 2 votes

Added 7 years ago


Billy Joel - Leave A Tender Moment Alone (Live)

64 Views, 2 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Often writes songs about New York City
Tags: Pop (9), Singer (9), Pianist (8), Rock (7), Musician (7), Piano (6), Soft Rock (6), American (5), Singer-songwriter (4), Songwriter (4), 80s (3), 70s (3), Born 1949 (3), New York (1), Usa (1), John Mahoney (1), Mick Jones (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
877 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
868 Watched
Rating:
6.8
747 Watched
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Stranger (1998)
Rating:
7.7
43 own
Rating:
7.7
49 own
3. Glass Houses (1998)
Rating:
7.1
15 own
Rating:
7.2
26 own
Rating:
7.2
19 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
1008 Watched
2. Hired Gun (2016)
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Books

Rating:
6
1 want this




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1999PERFORMERSBILLY JOEL● ROCK ● POP ● SOFT ROCK ● POP ROCK ●WILLIAM MARTIN JOEL Born: 9 May 1949 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 7 - Platinum: 7 - Multi-Platinum: 6 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Platinum: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 8 - Diamond: 1 ◄♦ The Stranger (1977) ♦- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 - Platinum: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄- = DIAMOND COMPILATION ALBUMS = - ♦ Greatest Hits Volume I & Volume II (1985) ♦KEY SONGSPiano Man (1973)- selected for 'The 6"


Onion Jack voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
klasse1997 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Marshall added this to a list 2 years ago
Favorite Bands/singers (71 music items)
browser posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

taylorswift added this to a list 3 years ago
All-Time Favorite Artists (119 person items)
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2015 ♥ (73 person items)

"♥ Billy Joel & Alexis Roderick ♥ "


SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Favorite Bands/Musicians (13 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Sucker for the 80’s (346 movies items)
nanashi1801 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
my music list (11 music items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Music I like (111 person items)

"Songs of his I like: Big Shot It's Still Rock And Roll To Me Just The Way You Are Lullabye (Good Night, My Angel) Piano Man The River Of Dreams Uptown Girl We Didn't Start The Fire Why Should I Worry"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Music Quotes (36 music items)

""I've got bills to pay and children who need clothes. I know there's fish out there but where God only knows. They say these waters aren't what they used to be. But I've got people back on land who count on me." - Downeaster 'Alexa' "Don't ask for help, you're all alone. Pressure. You'll have to answer, to your own. Pressure. I'm sure you'll have some cosmic rationale, but here you are in the ninth. Two men out and three men on. Nowhere to look but inside, where we all respond to. Pessure. Pres"


Jorobado StarrK added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Favorite Pop Musicians (30 music items)
kathy voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Celebrities with Stunning Daughters (46 person items)

" Alexa Ray Joel (Billy Joel and Christie Brinkley) "


sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
USA for Africa Performers (38 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
miaou voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago