Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Age: 64, born 20 January 1956

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 45 comments
46 votes
Portraits by Emily Shur (44 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
21 votes
The Finger (and how to use it) (41 items)
list by blankend
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
20 votes
Talk Show Hosts (107 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
Celebrities I Dislike (110 items)
list by rose77
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments

Bill Maher Videos

Bill Maher on Mormons

82 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Bill Maher - Intelligent design

54 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago


Bill Maher nails it!

41 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bill Maher was born in New York City and grew up in River Vale, NJ. His Irish Catholic father, William, was a radio announcer and news editor. His Jewish mother, Julie, was a nurse. Maher was raised in the Catholic faith. While attending Cornell University, he decided to try stand-up comedy. His first stand-up routine was in a Chinese restaurant on Route 17 in Paramus, NJ. He soon landed a regular gig at Catch a Rising Star in New York City. After a few years, he became a regular host at the club and was spotted by a scout for "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962). Maher made numerous appearances on the show ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4236 Watched
2. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1927 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1657 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
5. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
874 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Man 3 (2013)
Rating:
6.5
1796 Watched
2. John Q (2002)
Rating:
6.7
779 Watched
3. Edtv (1999)
Rating:
5.2
655 Watched
4. The Interview (2014)
Rating:
5.7
551 Watched
Rating:
5.4
445 Watched




Movies written by

1. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
415 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
81 Watched
Rating:
6.8
15 Watched
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
11 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Music

Rating:
1
1 own




Update feed

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 days, 10 hours ago
Capricorn (316 person items)
indianastar added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Celebrities I hate (34 person items)

"Condescending Douchebag "


Arizona posted a image 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

aLittleTyger posted a video 1 year, 10 months ago
PCA added this to a list 2 years ago
Comediantes/comedians. (59 funny items)
SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Maxine the Movie Gal added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Celebrities I Dislike (110 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago