Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Berit Elisabeth Andersson

Born: 11 November 1935 Died: 14 April 2019

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gabriel Mora Baeza


Lists

109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 13 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
87 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (87 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
61 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years ago 4 comments

Photos

10 votes
9 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Andersson was born in Kungsholmen, Stockholm, the daughter of Karin (née Mansion), a social worker, and Josef Andersson, a businessman. She studied acting at the Terserus Drama School and at the legendary Royal Dramatic Theatre School in Stockholm. After completing school, she agreed to join the Royal Dramatic Theatre in Stockholm, which she remained a member of for 30 years. Her first collaboration with Ingmar Bergman was in 1951, when she participated in his production of an advertisement for the detergent "Bris". At the end of the 1950s she starred in three Bergman pictures: The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries, and ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (4), Blonde (3), Born 1935 (3), Actress (2), Died 2019 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), Beautiful (1), 05 (1), Persona (1), Scorpio (1), Lead Actress (1), Died Aged 83 (1), Ravishing (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1307 Watched
Rating:
8.3
978 Watched
Rating:
8.3
793 Watched
4. Babette's Feast (1987)
Rating:
7.3
183 Watched
Rating:
7.5
187 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
26 Watched
Rating:
8.2
22 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

chuckbb voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

sharingcaring posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

joshmiller voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

snipehunt voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

amorginos voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

kathy voted for an image 3 years ago

parryj voted for 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Scorpio (325 person items)
Kendraatje posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

perod voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago
Henny voted for 5 images 4 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: April 14, 2019 (Age: 83) Cause of Death: Complications from a Stroke Claim to Fame: Swedish Actress, best known for Movie "Persona""


Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

milica posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

milica voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

damocles voted for 2 images 5 years ago

parryj voted for an image 5 years ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

Anautix added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Anautix posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

HooksGrl voted for 7 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
scouser added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Favorite Actresses (17 person items)
milica added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Female Actors Piñata (208 person items)

" Alma, Persona"


Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 8 years ago
Favourite Actors/Actresses (26 movies items)