Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bezerra Da Silva

Stats

Birth Name: José Bezerra da Silva

Born: 23 February 1927 Died: 17 January 2005

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

8 votes
O Samba Está com Tudo (101 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
100 Brazilian Music Stars (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
MPB Pop Art (26 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 6 months ago

Photos


Description: Nasceu na cidade de Recife, no Estado de Pernambuco. Aos nove anos tocava zabumba e cantava coco. Aos 15 anos, foi para o Rio de Janeiro como clandestino em um navio, indo morar no Morro do Cantagalo. Por essa época, começou a trabalhar na construção civil como ajudante de pedreiro e pintor. Como instrumentista, tocava pistão e vários instrumentos de percussão. Em 1983 casou-se com Regina de Oliveira, conhecida como compositora e produtora pelo pesedônimo de Regina do Bezerra. O filho Thalamy Bezerra da Silva também seguiu a carreira de músico. Em 2001 filiou-se à uma Igreja Evangélica. Em 28 de ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), Male (1), Samba (1), Died 2005 (1), Born 1927 (1), Musician (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
9
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen