Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ruth Grable

Born: 18 December 1916 Died: 2 July 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
148 votes
Pure Beauty (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 14 years ago 16 comments
115 votes
SEXIEST FEMALE CELEBRITIES OF ALL TIME. (99 items)
list by lili
Published 12 years ago 7 comments
94 votes
All Time Hottest Women (99 items)
list by Dark Smile
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Betty Grable Videos

Movie Legends - Young Betty Grable

133 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Betty Grable (Finale)

127 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

15 votes
13 votes
10 votes
9 votes
9 votes

Description: Elizabeth Ruth Grable was born on December 18, 1916 in St. Louis, Missouri, to Lillian Rose (Hofmann) and John Charles Grable, a stockbroker. She had German, English, Irish, and Dutch ancestry. Her mother was a stubborn and materialistic woman determined to make her daughter a star. Elizabeth, who later became Betty, was enrolled in Clark's Dancing School at the age of three. With her mother's guidance, Betty studied ballet and tap dancing. Betty and her mother set out for Hollywood with the hopes of stardom. Lillian lied about her daughter's age, and Betty (real age 13), landed several minor parts in films in 1930, such as ... (more)
Tags: Born 1916 (4), American (3), Actress (3), Died 1973 (3), 1950s (2), Old Hollywood (2), Dancer (2), Blonde (2), Singer (2), 1940s (2), 1930s (2), Female (1), Harry James (1), I Would Do Her (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 56 (1), Smile (1), Lead Actress (1), Bubbly (1), Pin-up (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
315 Watched
Rating:
7.6
99 Watched
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
Rating:
7.4
63 Watched
5. Cavalcade (1933)
Rating:
5.7
37 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
5
1 own




Books




Update feed

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

powerking14 voted for 11 images [View All] 9 months ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 9 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

buttercup95 voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
Clarabowlover voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" ELIZABETH RUTH GRABLEBorn: 18 December 1916Movies: 1929-1955Died: 2 July 1973"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 15 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

buddhaj added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Actresses - G (39 person items)
dockyard16 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

westly voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

Fae voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Rayanna Thompson voted for an image 4 years ago

Ella Reed posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Farah Luna posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

alxandra posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 5 years ago

Clay voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 5 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

DELITT voted for 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
My Favourite Actresses b. 1910-1919. (7 person items)

" Favourite Film: Pin Up Girl (1944)"


TrekMedic voted for an image 6 years ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for 18 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »