Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elizabeth Mary Furness

Born: 3 January 1916 Died: 2 April 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

25 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - F (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Betty Furness Videos

Westinghouse 1956 Refrigerator commercial

24 Views

Added 8 years ago


Move Legends - Betty Furness

22 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Elizabeth Mary Furness (January 3, 1916 โ€“ April 2, 1994) was an American actress, consumer advocate and current affairs commentator. Elizabeth Mary "Betty" Furness was born in New York City, the daughter of wealthy business executive George Choate Furness and his wife Florence. Furness made her stage debut in the school holidays in the title role of Alice in Wonderland. She also posed for commercial advertising. She began her professional career as a model before being noticed by a talent scout and being signed to a film contract in 1932 by RKO Studios. Her first film role was as the "Thirteenth Woman" i ... (more)
Tags: Born 1916 (2), Died 1994 (2), American (1), Model (1), Actress (1), Died Aged 78 (1), Film Actress (1), Consumer Advocate (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Swing Time (1936)
Rating:
7.5
167 Watched
Rating:
8.1
117 Watched
Rating:
6.3
41 Watched
Rating:
7.4
24 want to see
Rating:
6.5
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
5. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

perod voted for an image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago

RGT voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago