Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bethany Hamilton

Stats

Birth Name: Bethany Meilani Hamilton

Age: 34, born 8 February 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adam Dirks


Lists

46 votes
Teen Choice Awards 2011: Ladies' Fashion (56 items)
list by Mejo โ™ฅโ™ซ
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
13 votes
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
10 votes
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 items)
list by L90
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
10 votes
Gave Birth in 2015 (254 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
REAL SURFER BABES (20 items)
list by JStone
Published 12 years, 1 month ago

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Bethany Meilani Hamilton (born February 8, 1990), daughter of Thomas and Cherilyn Hamilton, is an American surfer. She is known for surviving a shark attack in which she lost her left arm, and for overcoming the serious and debilitating injury to return to professional surfing. She wrote about her experience in the 2004 biography Soul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board. In April 2011, the feature film Soul Surfer was released, based on the book and additional interviews. With dreams of a career as a surfer, Hamilton began competing seriously at the age of eight. In February 2000, she ... (more)
Tags: Aquarius (2), Female (1), Writer (1), Producer (1), Shark Attack (1), Surfer (1), Surviving (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
317 Watched
Rating:
6.4
267 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Soul Surfer (2011)
Rating:
7.1
254 Watched
2. Dolphin Tale 2 (2014)
Rating:
6.6
25 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
1 want to see
5. Soul Trekkers (2017)
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. Soul Surfer (2011)
Rating:
7.1
254 Watched




Books




Update feed

lookleft2 voted for an image 4 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Bethany Meilani Hamilton8 February 1990Hamilton has 4 children:โ€ข Tobias Dirks (2015);โ€ข Wesley Phillip Dirks (2018);โ€ข Micah Ward Dirks (2021);โ€ข Alaya Dorothy Dirks (2023)"


3DoctorWho voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
Venticello voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

L90 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2013 โ™ฅ (84 person items)

"โ™ฅ Bethany Hamilton & Adam Dirks โ™ฅ "


jojoba voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

chance voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

dasleandro voted for 6 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Zero11 voted for 3 images 8 years, 1 month ago