Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Juanita Horton

Born: 10 September 1898 Died: 26 April 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

214 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
83 votes
Pin-Ups (early 1900s) (27 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
81 votes
She Looks a Saint (29 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Bessie Love Videos

Bessie Love.

68 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Bessie Love (Reprise)

54 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Bessie Love

35 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

12 votes
11 votes
9 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Bessie Love was born in Texas. Her cowboy father moved the family to Hollywood, where he became a chiropractor. As the family needed money, Bessie's mother sent her to Biograph Studios, hoping she would become an actress. D.W. Griffith saw she was pretty and had some acting talent, and put her in several of his films.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
560 Watched
2. The Hunger (1983)
Rating:
6.7
350 Watched
3. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.9
241 Watched
4. Reds (1981)
Rating:
7.2
194 Watched
Rating:
7.3
115 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
8 want to see
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" JUANITA HORTONBorn: 10 September 1898Movies: 1915-1983Died: 26 April 1986"


PulpRoman voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

steve1955 voted for 4 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

coffee-boy voted for 5 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Henny voted for 2 images 10 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

David Roffidal voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 5 images 1 year, 2 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Henny voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

blissfull voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

blissfull voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

blissfull voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

blissfull voted for 5 images 2 years, 8 months ago

blissfull voted for 5 images 2 years, 8 months ago

unclebuck77 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 16 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Nusch voted for 4 images 4 years, 6 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
giannicorso73 posted 3 images 5 years ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

sahe voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)
xolmis added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago