Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bertrand Arthur William Russell, 3rd Earl Russell

Born: 18 May 1872 Died: 2 February 1970

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
34 votes
Influentials (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
33 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (91 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
17 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 3 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Bertrand Russell Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: British philosopher, logician, mathematician, historian, and social critic. At various points in his life he considered himself a liberal, a socialist, and a pacifist, but he also admitted that he had never been any of these in any profound sense. He was born in Monmouthshire, into one of the most prominent aristocratic families in Britain. His philosophical essay "On Denoting" has been considered a "paradigm of philosophy". His work has had a considerable influence on logic, mathematics, set theory, linguistics, artificial intelligence, computer science (see type theory and type system), and philosophy, e ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

1. Endgame (2007)
Rating:
6.8
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Merchu rated this 10/10 2 months ago
comer5taunas rated this 10/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
samkyrie rated this 7/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
browser posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 3 years ago
fistofglitter rated this 10/10 3 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago