Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugen Berthold Friedrich Brecht

Born: 10 February 1898 Died: 14 August 1956

Country of origin: Germany

Partner: Helene Weigel


Lists

9 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
My Favorite Authors (15 items)
list by lila
Published 9 years, 9 months ago

Bertolt Brecht Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bertolt Brecht was a German poet, playwright, theatre director, and Marxist. A theatre practitioner of the 20th century, Brecht made contributions to dramaturgy and theatrical production, the latter through the tours undertaken by the Berliner Ensemble – the post-war theatre company operated by Brecht and his wife, long-time collaborator and actress Helene Weigel. ... (more)
Tags: German (2), Playwright (1), Communist (1), Poet (1), Theatre Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
35 Watched
Rating:
7.1
26 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 want to see
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
7 own
Rating:
7.2
3 own
Rating:
9.5
3 own
Rating:
8
5 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
2. Baal
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
4. Baal
Rating:
6
3 Watched
5. Baal
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.7
6 Watched
2. A Man's a Man (1931)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Music




Movies

2. Theater of War (2008)
Rating:
5.3
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen