Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bernie Wrightson

Stats

Birth Name: Bernard Albert Wrightson

Born: 27 October 1948 Died: 18 March 2017

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Liz Wrightson


Lists

75 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
32 votes
Vintage Illustrations (19 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos


A comic book stylist noted for his horror illustrations, Wrightson helped revamp the horror comic in the 1970s. He combined a modern sensibility with a distinctive drafting ability rare to the then-moribund industry, bridging the gap between the previous decade's giddy optimism and the explosion of more sophisticated content ahead. Among his career high points were co-creating the Swamp Thing character for DC Comics and adapting classic horror tales for Warren Publications. He later worked in Hollywood production design.
Tags: Artist (2), Swamp Thing (1), Writer (1), American (1), Painter (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1948 (1), Inker (1), Penciller (1), Died 2017 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Heavy Metal (1981)
Rating:
6.6
400 Watched
2. Swamp Thing (1982)
Rating:
5.3
224 Watched
Rating:
6.2
77 Watched
Rating:
5
66 Watched
Rating:
5
41 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.8
23 Watched
Rating:
6.8
21 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz rated this 8/10 4 years, 9 months ago