Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Born: 13 May 1922 Died: 25 April 2009

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 6 days ago 8 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
16 votes
Born in May (36 items)
list by heisawoman
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Comedians...Standup...Movie...Tv...Female (98 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 11 months ago

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Actress-comedienne Bea Arthur was born on May 13, 1922 in New York City to a Jewish family. She grew up in Maryland, where her parents ran a dress shop. At 12 years old, she was the tallest girl in her school at 5'9". She earned the title "wittiest" girl in her school, and Bea's dream was to be in show business, but she didn't think her family would support it. She then worked as a laboratory technician, drove a truck and worked as a typist in the Marine Corps. She also had a brief first marriage, which ended in divorce. Afterwards, she told her parents she wanted to pursue a career in show business, and they supp ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Futurama (1999)
Rating:
7.5
3693 Watched
Rating:
6.9
2207 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1089 Watched
Rating:
7.4
545 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
441 Watched
Rating:
8.7
45 Watched
Rating:
7
15 Watched
4. Mame
Rating:
6.2
16 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)

" "


A.M.A posted a image 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

India Davis added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"May 13, 1922 - April 25,2009 "


rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago