Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philip St. John Basil Rathbone

Born: 13 June 1892 Died: 21 July 1967

Country of origin: South Africa

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ouida Bergรจre


Lists

82 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
61 votes
British Baddies (45 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years ago 9 comments
48 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 6 comments

Basil Rathbone Videos

Movie Legends - Basil Rathbone

31 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Basil Rathbone (Reprise)

30 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Basil Rathbone (June 13, 1892 - July 21, 1967) was an English actor. He was born Philip St. John Basil Rathbone in Johannesburg, South Africa, a son of Edgar Philip Rathbone and Anna Barbara George. His younger sister and brother were Beatrice Rathbone and John Rathbone. During the 1920s, Rathbone appeared in Shakespearean roles on the British stage. He was in a few silent movies, and played detective Philo Vance in the 1929 movie The Bishop Murder Case. Rathbone became famous for playing suave villains in many swashbucklers of the 1930s, including David Copperfield (1935), Anna Karenina (1935), The Last Days of Pompeii (1 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
784 Watched
Rating:
7.8
484 Watched
Rating:
7
207 Watched
4. Captain Blood (1935)
Rating:
7.6
182 Watched
Rating:
7.2
114 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
4. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
Linda Richter added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
reallly added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"3 points 5 points: 4 points: 3 points: rickterenzi 2 points: 1 points:"


Kandi voted for 3 images 6 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago