Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Basil Dean

Stats

Birth Name: Basil Herbert Dean

Born: 27 September 1888 Died: 22 April 1978

Born and residing in: United Kingdom


Photos


Basil Herbert Dean CBE (27 September 1888 โ€“ 22 April 1978) was an English actor, writer, film producer/film director and theatrical producer/director. He is perhaps best remembered for the Entertainments National Service Association or ENSA, an organisation set up in 1939 by Dean and Leslie Henson to provide entertainment for British armed forces personnel during the Second World War.
Tags: British (1), Director (1), Died 1978 (1), Born 1888 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
5 want to see
5. Autumn Crocus (1934)
2 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched
2. Sing As We Go! (1934)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see
4. Lorna Doone (1935)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
5. Loyalties (1933)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

Kid โ–ฒ posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago