Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bart the Bear

Stats

Birth Name: Bart the Kodiak Bear

Born: 19 January 1977 Died: 10 May 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 7' 0"


Lists

292 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 94 comments
127 votes
Very Weird Job Titles Youโ€™ve Never Heard Of (17 items)
list by The Enterprise
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 29 comments
78 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
30 votes
Summary of my first year on Listal (33 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

Bart the Bear Videos

Doug Seus and Bart the Bear

91 Views

Added 10 years ago


The Legacy of Bart the Bear

56 Views

Added 10 years ago


Bart The Bear

34 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote

Description: Bart the Bear was perhaps one of Hollywood's most remarkable animal stars. The Alaskan brown bear was born in 1977 and was brought in by Utah animal trainer Doug Seus. Bart started to train in acting in 1980 and grew to 9 feet tall, the average for brown bears. Bart starred in The Great Outdoors (1988), On Deadly Ground (1994) and The Edge (1997). Bart's co-stars included John Candy, Dan Aykroyd, Steven Seagal, Anthony Hopkins and Alec Baldwin, all of whom were very impressed with how well a bear could be trained to act, and enjoyed the experience of working with animals. Sadly, Bart died in 2000 of cancer at the age of 23 du ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 12 Monkeys (1996)
Rating:
7.7
3686 Watched
Rating:
7
1145 Watched
Rating:
6.5
807 Watched
Rating:
6.5
424 Watched
Rating:
5.9
327 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
3. Movie Magic (1994)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 person items)