Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Barbara T. Kowin

Born: 15 August 1933 Died: 4 January 2021

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
84 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
68 votes
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
68 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Barbara Shelley Videos



Photos

7 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: The sexy lady subsequently dubbed "The First Leading Lady of British Horror" was born Barbara Kowin in 1933 in London, England. With her beautiful looks and stature, she worked as a model during her salad days. Her film career began in Italy in the mid-1950s in such tempting fare as New Moon (1955) [New Moon] and Nero's Mistress (1956) [Nero's Mistress], but when it seemed like she was going to remain in the minor ranks, she returned to England to try to better her career. After appearing in the minor sex farce The Little Hut (1957) with Stewart Granger, David Niven and Ava Gardner, Barbara caught a bit of film notorie ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.8
355 Watched
2. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.9
170 Watched
3. EastEnders (1985)
Rating:
5.8
144 Watched
Rating:
7.5
87 Watched
5. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
234 Watched
Rating:
7
158 Watched
Rating:
7.1
82 Watched
4. The Gorgon (1964)
Rating:
6.8
74 Watched
Rating:
6.5
65 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 5 days, 15 hours ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
bobo93 posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
bobo93 posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
Iceviper voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kendraatje posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Kendraatje posted 4 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

williamm83 voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje posted a comment on this image 3 years, 3 months ago

"Yes, unfortunately :("


hulkargh posted a comment on this image 3 years, 4 months ago

"R.I.P."


hulkargh voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years ago

Kendraatje posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

nothing190 voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 6 years, 5 months ago

mychaloh voted for 4 images 7 years ago

sh56 voted for 5 images 7 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic posted 29 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago

Art Farley voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 8 years ago
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 person items)

"BARBARA SHELLEY 13 February 1932 Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)ALSO APPEARED IN: The Shadow of the Cat (1961) The Gorgon (1964) Rasputin - The Mad Monk (1966) Quatermass and the Pit (1967)"


pdgregg added this to a list 8 years ago
Hammer Films stars (27 person items)
A.Lozano added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Dames (873 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" BARBARA SHELLEY1 episode (1980) in... The Worm That Turned (S8E8) "