Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Avery Franklin Brooks

Age: 70, born 2 October 1948

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Vicki Bowen


Lists

70 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 15 comments
28 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
27 votes
Star Trek's Captains (12 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 9 months ago
22 votes
Oh Captain, My Captain (13 items)
list by Vix
Published 10 years ago 9 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Avery Franklin Brooks was born on October 2, 1948 in Evansville, Indiana to a musically talented family. His maternal grandfather, Samuel Travis Crawford, was a tenor who graduated from Tougaloo College in Mississippi in 1901. Crawford toured the country singing with the Delta Rhythm Boys in the 1930s. Brooks also is musically inclined having played jazz piano, and has performed as the great baritone/actor/scholar Paul Robeson in the play entitled "Paul Robeson". He sang the lead in the A. Anthony Davis opera "X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X", and performed as "Theseus" and "Oberon" in ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), Star Trek (5), Black (4), American (4), Badass (4), Solid (2), Cool Voice (2), Bald (2), Star Trek DS9 (2), American History X (2), Legend (2), Born 1948 (2), Great Voice (1), Hoosier (1), Born In 1948 (1), Born In October (1), Benjamin Sisko (1), Over 50 (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
4005 Watched
2. 15 Minutes (2001)
Rating:
5.7
420 Watched
3. The Big Hit (1998)
Rating:
5.8
187 Watched
Rating:
7.9
40 Watched
5. The Captains (2011)
Rating:
6.9
24 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
580 Watched
Rating:
7.1
541 Watched
Rating:
6.9
91 Watched
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
8.5
14 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
580 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

perod voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

DuckNation added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Star Trek Characters (30 person items)

" Character: Benjamin Sisko "